School Staff
Hawthorns School Staff Structure
Senior Leadership Team
Mrs J. Sarno |
Head of School and Deputy Safeguard Lead |
Mrs D. Fitton | Deputy Head and Safeguard Lead |
Miss R. Kay |
Deputy Head and Curriculum Lead |
Mr C. Headdock |
School Business Manager |
Middle Leadership Team - Pathway Leads
Miss L. Green | First Steps Pathway |
Miss K. Daziel | Enrichment Pathway |
Miss J. Melles | Connections Pathway |
Miss R. Hindle |
Connections Pathway |
Mr I. Sylvester |
Lower Aspire Pathway |
Miss J. Birchall
|
Upper Aspire Pathway |
Middle Leadership Team - Assessment Lead
Mr A.Brown
SEND Team
Miss S. Mannion | SEND Manager |
Mrs L. McMahon | SENDCO |
Mrs L. Neild |
EHCP Coordinator |
Mrs V. Adderley |
Wellbeing |
Family Support
Mrs S. Jones | Family Link Worker & Deputy Safeguard Lead |
Mrs L. Hillier | Family Worker (Advocacy) |
Classes
First Steps Pathway Class (based at our Discovery site)
Ash Class
Miss L. Green | Class Teacher and Deputy Safeguard Lead |
Miss T. Hatton | Teaching Assistant |
Miss E. Cathie | Teaching Assistant |
Miss J. Handley | Teaching Assistant |
Oak Class
Mrs K. Booth | Class Teacher |
Miss I. Street | Teaching Assistant |
Miss L. Seddon | Teaching Assistant |
Miss P. Ruddock | Teaching Assistant |
Fir Class
Mrs E. Platt | Class Teacher |
Mrs R. Simmons | Teaching Assistant |
Mrs D. Lee | Teaching Assistant (3 days) |
Mrs P. Badrock | Teaching Assistant (3 days) |
Miss H. Hughes | Teaching Assistant |
Enrichment Pathway Class (based at our Audenshaw site)
Beech Class
Mrs S. White | Teacher |
Miss K. Daziel | Teacher |
Mrs S. Shaw | Teaching Assistant |
Miss K. Jones | Teaching Assistant |
Aspire Pathway Support
Connections Pathway Classes (based at our Audenshaw site)
Blossom Class
Miss C. Brooks | Class Teacher |
Mrs K. Hill | Teaching Assistant |
Miss L. Anderson | Teaching Assistant |
Miss A. Harris | Teaching Assistant |
Buds Class
Mrs L. Latham | Class Teacher |
Mrs K. Hill |
Teaching Assistant |
Miss C. Collinson |
Teaching Assistant |
Miss K. Burns |
Teaching Assistant |
Cherry Class
Miss L. Price |
Class Teacher |
Mrs J. Dunning |
Teaching Assistant |
Mrs L. Green |
Teaching Assistant |
Miss T. Irvine |
Teaching Assistant |
Rose Class
Miss M. Shirley |
Class Teacher |
Mrs K. Haggarty | Teaching Assistant |
Miss C. Henderson | Teaching Assistant |
Miss M. Baines | Teaching Assistant |
Elder Class
Miss A.White | Class Teacher |
Miss K. Fitchett | Teaching Assistant |
Mrs S. Austin | Teaching Assistant |
Miss K. O’Neil | Teaching Assistant |
Olive Class
Miss R. Sandford | Class Teacher |
Miss C. White |
Teaching Assistant |
Miss N. Turner |
Teaching Assistant |
Miss M. Burns |
Teaching Assistant |
Ivy Class
Miss T. Sullivan |
Class Teacher |
Miss C. Gallaghan |
Teaching Assistant |
Miss LJ. Lee |
Teaching Assistant |
Miss S. Cheetham |
Teaching Assistant |
Holly Class
Miss K. Foden
|
Class Teacher |
Miss G. Whatmough |
Teaching Assistant |
Mrs D. Drinkwater |
Teaching Assistant |
Miss O. Bambroffe |
Teaching Assistant |
Fig Class
Miss O. Simm | Class Teacher |
Mrs K. Green | Teaching Assistant |
Miss L. Watkin | Teaching Assistant |
Miss S. Stewart | Teaching Assistant |
Connections Pathway Classes (based at our Wild Bank site)
Rowan Class
Miss R. Hindle |
Class Teacher and Deputy Safeguard Lead |
Miss A. Lewtas |
Teaching Assistant |
Miss S. Connor |
Teaching Assistant |
Miss E. Zamora |
Teaching Assistant |
Miss C. Bailey | Teaching Assistant |
Poplar Class
Miss A. MacLeod |
Class Teacher |
Mrs V. Lever |
Teaching Assistant |
Miss A. Ferguson | Teaching Assistant |
Miss J. Wadsworth | Teaching Assistant |
Fern Class
Miss N. Browne |
Class Teacher |
Miss C. Davies |
Teaching Assistant |
Mr L. Dawson |
Teaching Assistant |
Miss H. Mulvey | Teaching Assistant |
Elm Class
Miss C. Sheldon |
Class Teacher |
Mrs L. Gallacher | Teaching Assistant |
Mrs L. Mutagh | Teaching Assistant |
Miss S. Carmichael | Teaching Assistant |
Connections Pathway Cover Support based at Wild Bank
Miss C. Coulding | Teaching Assistant |
Aspire Pathway Classes (based at our Audenshaw site)
Aspen Class
Mrs K. Sykes | Class Teacher |
Mrs A. Kennedy | Teaching Assistant |
Mrs D. McGeoch | Teaching Assistant |
Miss A. O' Carroll | Teaching Assistant |
Pine Class
Mr I. Sylvester |
Class Teacher |
Miss E. Bayley | Teaching Assistant |
Mr D. Turner | Teaching Assistant |
Willow Class
Miss K. Crawford |
Class Teacher |
Mrs J. Ratcliffe | Teaching Assistant |
Miss G. Rutley | Teaching Assistant |
Chestnut Class
Miss J. Birchall |
Class Teacher |
Miss D. Mistry |
Teaching Assistant |
Mrs. S. Rowland | Teaching Assistant |
Aspire Pathway Support
Ms. L. Mole | Teaching Assistant |
Aspire Pathway Classes (based at our Samuel Laycock site)
Maple Class
Miss E. Cocksey | Class Teacher |
Miss R. Finney | Teaching Assistant |
Miss D. Shaw | Teaching Assistant |
Sycamore Class
Mr A. Brown |
Class Teacher |
Mrs A. Kennedy | Teaching Assistant |
Mrs R. Vaughan | Teaching Assistant |
Mrs C. Coiffait | Teaching Assistant |
Aspire Pathway Support
Mrs A. Fahim | Teaching Assistant |
Learning Support Staff
Mrs A. Cottrell | Eco and Outdoor Learning Lead |
Miss C. McCormick | P.E. Lead |
Mrs A. Whittaker | Cookery Lead |
Mr K. McMahon | Forest Schools Lead |
Mrs S. White | Class Teacher – PPA Cover |
Mr J. Pointon | Curriculum Teacher – PPA Cover |
Mrs G. Phillips | Cook In Charge |
Ms J. Melles | Pathway Lead *Currently on maternity leave* |
Miss A. Ruttley | Teaching Assistant*Currently on maternity leave* |
Miss J. Handley | Teaching Assistant*Currently on maternity leave* |
Miss C. Smith | Teaching Assistant*Currently on maternity leave* |
Mrs R. Scott | Teaching Assistant *Currently on maternity leave* |
Operations
Mrs A. Chadwick | HR |
Mrs J. Robinson | Senior Administrator |
Mrs M. Grindrod | Receptionist |
Mrs D. Stopford | Receptionist |
Mr G. McCarthy | Site Manager |
Mr K. Hill | Caretaker |
Miss S. Mawson | Cleaning Staff |
Mrs L. Mountfield | Radley Cleaning Staff |
Ms J. Kay | Cleaning Staff |