Hawthorns School

  • SearchSearch Site
  • Translate Translate Page
  • Everyone Learning

School Staff

Hawthorns School Staff Structure

Senior Leadership Team

Mrs J. Sarno

Head of School and Deputy Safeguard Lead

Mrs D. Fitton Deputy Head and Safeguard Lead
Miss R. Kay

Deputy Head and Curriculum Lead

Mr C. Headdock

School Business Manager & Deputy Safeguard Lead

Middle Leadership Team - Pathway Leads

Miss L. Green First Steps Pathway & Deputy Safeguard Lead
Miss K. Daziel Enrichment Pathway 
Miss J. Melles Connections Pathway
Miss R. Hindle

Connections Pathway & Deputy Safeguard Lead

Mr I. Sylvester

Lower Aspire Pathway

Miss J. Birchall

 

Upper Aspire Pathway

Middle Leadership Team - Assessment Lead

Mr A.Brown  Assessment Lead & Deputy Safeguard Lead

 

SEND Team

Miss S. Mannion SEND Manager
Mrs L. McMahon SENDCO

Mrs L. Neild

EHCP Coordinator & Deputy Safeguard Lead

Mrs V. Adderley

Wellbeing

Family Support

Mrs S. Jones Family Link Worker & Deputy Safeguard Lead
Mrs L. Hillier Family Worker (Advocacy)

Classes

First Steps Pathway Class (based at our Discovery site)

Ash Class  

Miss L. Green  Class Teacher and Deputy Safeguard Lead
Miss E. Cathie Teaching Assistant
Miss J. Handley Teaching Assistant

Oak Class

Mrs K. Booth Class Teacher
Miss I. Street Teaching Assistant
Miss P. Ruddock Teaching Assistant

Fir Class

Mrs K. Headdock Class Teacher
Mrs R. Simmons Teaching Assistant
Mrs D. Lee Teaching Assistant (3 days)
Mrs P. Badrock Teaching Assistant (3 days)
Miss H. Hughes Teaching Assistant

Enrichment Pathway Class (based at our Audenshaw site)

Beech Class 

Miss K. Daziel Teacher
Mrs S. Shaw Teaching Assistant
Miss K. Jones Teaching Assistant
Miss L. Watkins Teaching Assistant

 Aspire Pathway Support

Connections Pathway Classes (based at our Audenshaw site)

Blossom Class

Miss C. Brooks Class Teacher
Mrs K. Hill Teaching Assistant
Miss A. Harris Teaching Assistant
Miss M. Turner Teaching Assistant

Buds Class 

Mrs L. Latham Class Teacher
Mrs K. Hill

Teaching Assistant

Miss C. Collinson

Teaching Assistant

Miss K. Burns

Teaching Assistant

Cherry Class

Miss L. Price

Class Teacher

Mrs J. Dunning

Teaching Assistant

Mrs L. Green

Teaching Assistant

Miss T. Irvine

Teaching Assistant

 Rose Class

Miss M. Shirley

Class Teacher
Mrs K. Haggarty Teaching Assistant
Miss C. Henderson  Teaching Assistant
Miss M. Baines Teaching Assistant

Elder Class

Miss A.White Class Teacher
Miss K. Fitchett Teaching Assistant
Mrs S. Austin Teaching Assistant
Miss K. O’Neill Teaching Assistant
Miss L. Anderson Teaching Assistant

Olive Class

Miss R. Sandford Class Teacher
Miss C. White

Teaching Assistant

Miss N. Turner

Teaching Assistant

Miss M. Burns

Teaching Assistant

Ivy Class 

Miss T. Sullivan

Class Teacher

Miss C. Gallaghan

Teaching Assistant

Miss LJ. Lee

Teaching Assistant

Miss C. Mynard

Teaching Assistant

Holly Class

Miss K. Foden

 

Class Teacher

Miss G. Whatmough

Teaching Assistant

Miss O. Bambroffe

Teaching Assistant

Fig Class 

Miss O. Simm Class Teacher
Mrs K. Green Teaching Assistant
Miss S. Stewart Teaching Assistant

 

Connections Pathway Cover Support based at Audenshaw

Miss S. Cheetham Teaching Assistant

 

Connections Pathway Classes (based at our Wild Bank site)

Rowan Class 

Miss R. Hindle

Class Teacher and Deputy Safeguard Lead

Miss A. Lewtas

Teaching Assistant

Miss S. Connor

Teaching Assistant

Miss E. Zamora

Teaching Assistant
Miss C. Bailey Teaching Assistant

Poplar Class 

Miss A. MacLeod

Class Teacher

Mrs V. Lever

Teaching Assistant
Miss A. Ferguson Teaching Assistant
Miss J. Wadsworth Teaching Assistant

Fern Class 

Miss N. Browne

Class Teacher

Miss C. Davies

Teaching Assistant

Mr L. Dawson

Teaching Assistant
Miss H. Mulvey Teaching Assistant

Elm Class

Miss C. Sheldon

Class Teacher

Mrs L. Gallacher Teaching Assistant
Mrs L. Mutagh Teaching Assistant
Miss S. Carmichael  Teaching Assistant

Connections Pathway Cover Support based at Wild Bank

Miss C. Coulding Teaching Assistant

Aspire Pathway Classes (based at our Audenshaw site)

Aspen Class 

Mrs K. Sykes Class Teacher
Miss A. O' Carroll Teaching Assistant
Mr D. Turner Teaching Assistant

Pine Class 

Mr I. Sylvester

Class Teacher

Miss E. Bayley Teaching Assistant
Miss T. Astley Teaching Assistant

Willow Class 

Mr J. Pointon

Class Teacher

Miss L. Seddon Teaching Assistant
Miss G. Rutley Teaching Assistant

Chestnut Class 

Miss J. Birchall

Class Teacher

Miss D. Mistry

Teaching Assistant
Mrs. S. Rowland Teaching Assistant

Aspire Pathway Support

Ms. L. Mole Teaching Assistant

Aspire Pathway Classes (based at our Samuel Laycock site)

Maple Class 

Miss E. Cocksey Class Teacher
Miss R. Finney Teaching Assistant
Miss D. Shaw Teaching Assistant

Sycamore Class 

Mr A. Brown

Class Teacher

Mrs A. Kennedy Teaching Assistant
Mrs R. Vaughan Teaching Assistant
Mrs C. Coiffait Teaching Assistant

 Aspire Pathway Support

Mrs A. Fahim Teaching Assistant

Learning Support Staff

Mrs A. Cottrell Eco and Outdoor Learning Lead
Miss C. McCormick P.E. Lead
Mrs A. Whittaker Cookery Lead
Mr K. McMahon Forest Schools Lead
Mrs S. White Class Teacher – PPA Cover
Mrs G. Phillips Cook In Charge
Ms J. Melles Pathway Lead *Currently on maternity leave*
Miss A. Ruttley  Teaching Assistant*Currently on maternity leave*
Miss C. Smith    Teaching Assistant*Currently on maternity leave*
Mrs R. Scott    Teaching Assistant *Currently on maternity leave*

Operations

Mrs A. Chadwick HR
Mrs J. Robinson Senior Administrator
Mrs M. Grindrod Receptionist
Mrs D. Stopford Receptionist
Mr S. Amjad I.T. Technician 
Mr G. McCarthy Site Manager
Mr K. Hill Caretaker
Miss S. Mawson Cleaning Staff
Mrs L. Mountfield Radley Cleaning Staff
Ms J. Kay Cleaning Staff