Safeguarding

For further information on safeguarding please click here.

Calendar of Events
Hawthorns Newsletter
School Policies

Click here to view our school policies

Friday 20th January

Chinese New Year – Children (across all sites) can come to school wearing something red.

Tuesday 7th February

Safer Internet Day 2022

Friday 17th February

School (all sites) close for half term (1 week and 2 days)   Children return on Wednesday 1st March.

Monday 27th and Tuesday 28th February

STAFF INSET DAYS.  School (all sites) is closed to children on both days for staff training.  Children return to school on Wednesday 1st March. 

 

Hawthorns School staff

 

Senior Leadership Team

Mr Pierre Coiffait Executive Head
Mrs Janet Sarno Head of School
Mrs Debbie Fitton Deputy Head
Miss Rachel Kay Deputy Head

Middle Leadership Team (Pathway Leads)

Miss Lynsey Green (First Steps)
Miss Kelly Daziel  (Enrichment)
Miss Jess Melles  (Communication)
Miss Rebecca Hindle  (Communication)
Mr Ian Sylvester (Aspire)

Assessment Lead

Mr Alan Brown

Business and Project Support Team

Mrs Gillian Mather HR
Mr Christopher Headdock Business and Operations Manager
Mrs Joanne Robinson Senior Administrator
Mrs Debbie Stopford Receptionist
Mrs Michelle Grindrod Receptionist

Classes

First Steps Pathway / EYFS – based at Discovery site

Hazel

Mrs Elizabeth Platt Teacher
Mr Andrew Trudgeon Teaching Assistant
Miss Sarah Archer Teaching Assistant
Mrs Tracey Hatton Teaching Assistant

Ash 

Miss Lynsey Green Teacher
Mrs Rachel Scott Teaching Assistant
Miss Jess Handley Teaching Assistant
Mrs Pamela Badrock Teaching Assistant

Oak

Mrs Katie Sykes Teacher
Mrs Susan Shaw Teaching Assistant
Mrs Diane Lee Teaching Assistant (0.6)
Miss Isabelle Street Teaching Assistant

Enrichment Pathway – based at Audenshaw site

Beech Class

Miss Kelly Daziel Teacher
Miss Deana Mistry Teaching Assistant
Mrs Rebecca Vaughan Teaching Assistant

Holly Class

Miss Abigail White Teacher
Mrs Debbie McGeoch Teaching Assistant
Miss Shelley Doherty Teaching Assistant

Communication Pathway – based at Audenshaw site

Blossom Class

Miss Rachel Kay Teacher
Mrs Kirsty Hill Teaching Assistant
Mrs Kim Haggerty Teaching Assistant
Miss Leah Anderson Teaching Assistant

Buds Class

Miss Tyla Sullivan Teacher
Miss Lucy Latham Teaching Assistant
Miss Charlene Gallaghan Teaching Assistant
Mrs Kelsey Green Teaching Assistant

Cherry Class

Miss Kelly Foden Teacher
Miss Gemma Whatmough Teaching Assistant
Mrs Shelleen Austin Teaching Assistant

Rose Class

Miss Olivia Simm Teacher
Miss Laura Jo Lee Teaching Assistant
Miss Claudia Henderson Teaching Assistant
Mrs Katie Hill Teaching Assistant

Elder Class

Miss Jess Melles Teacher
Miss Carla White Teaching Assistant
Miss Kerrie Fitchett Teaching Assistant
Miss Nicola Turner Teaching Assistant

Olive Class

Miss Ruth Sandford Teacher
Miss Laura Price Teaching Assistant
Miss Jeanette Dunning Teaching Assistant
Mrs Liz Green Teaching Assistant

Communication Pathway – based at Wild Bank site

Elm Class

Miss Chloe Sheldon Teacher
Mrs Lisa Gallacher Teaching Assistant
Miss Edi Zamora Teaching Assistant
Miss Amy O’ Carroll Teaching Assistant

Poplar Class 

Miss Alice MacLeod Teacher
Miss Sarah Carmichael Teaching Assistant
Mrs Leanne Murtagh Teaching Assistant

Fern Class 

Miss Nikita Browne Teacher
Mrs Vicky Lever Teaching Assistant
Mrs Layla Gardiner Teaching Assistant

Rowan Class 

Miss Rebecca Hindle Teacher
Miss Alex Lewtas Teaching Assistant
Miss Sheree Connor Teaching Assistant
Miss Ashley Ferguson Teaching Assistant
*Communication Pathway Support based at Wild Bank
Mrs Chereleigh Davies  Teaching Assistant

Aspire Pathway based at Audenshaw site

Aspen Class

Mrs Katie Booth Teacher
Mrs Angela Kennedy Teaching Assistant
Miss Olivia Bambroffe Teaching Assistant

Pine Class

Mr Ian Sylvester Teacher
Miss A. Ruttley Teaching Assistant
Mrs Debi Shaw Teaching Assistant

Willow Class

Mr Jon Pointon Teacher
Mrs Rebecca Simmons Teaching Assistant
Miss Lauren Mole Teaching Assistant

Chestnut Class

Mr Anthony Nathaniel Teacher
Miss Laura Seddon Teaching Assistant
Mr Damian Turner Teaching Assistant

Maple Class

Mr Alan Brown Teacher
Miss Rachel Cadwallader Teaching Assistant
Miss Emma Bayley Teaching Assistant

Sycamore Class

Miss Katelin Crawford Teacher
Miss Joanne Ratcliffe Teaching Assistant
Miss Georgia Rutley Teaching Assistant
*Aspire Pathway Support based at Audenshaw
Mrs Sarah Rowland Teaching Assistant

SEND and additional support

Mrs Louise McMahon SENCO
Mrs Louise Neild EHCP and Admissions Coordinator
Mrs Sonia Jones Family Multi Agency Link Worker

Additional Staff

Mrs Alison Cottrell Eco and Outdoor Learning
Miss Claire McCormick P.E.
Mrs Andrea Whittaker Cookery (0.8)
Mr Kevin McMahon Forest Schools (0.4)
Mrs Verna Adderley Wellbeing and Story Massage (0.6)
Mr Maxwell Burton ICT Technician (across all HTS sites)
Mrs Stephanie White Class Teacher *Currently on maternity leave
Miss Jade Birchall Class Teacher *Currently on maternity leave
Mr Christopher Robertson Music Therapist (Thursdays)
Miss Nona Denvos Counsellor (Mondays)
Mrs Gail Phillips Cook In Charge
Mrs Attiya Fahim Teaching Assistant

Premises Staff

Mr Gary McCarthy Site Manager
Miss Sara Mawson Cleaning Staff
Mrs Louise Mountfield Radley Cleaning Staff
Ms Janet Kay Cleaning Staff
Mrs Edwarda Macedo Cleaning Staff