Safeguarding

For further information on safeguarding please click here.

School Policies

Click here to view our school policies

Friday 27th May

Children can wear red, white and blue clothing to celebrate the Queens Platinum Jubilee. 

Friday 27th May

School closes for half term
(2 weeks)

Monday 13th June

School reopens to staff and children

 

Hawthorns School staff

 

 

Senior Leadership Team

 
Mr Pierre Coiffait Headteacher  
Mrs Debbie Fitton Deputy Head  
Mrs Janet Sarno Deputy Head  
Miss Rachel Kay Assistant Head  

Middle Leadership Team (Pathway Leads)

 
Mr Alan Brown (Communication)  
Miss Lynsey Green (First Steps)  
Miss Kelly Daziel  (Enrichment)  
Miss Jess Melles  (Communication)  
Miss Rebecca Hindle  (Communication)  
Mr Ian Sylvester (Lower Primary)  
Mrs Stephanie White (Upper Primary)  

Business and Project Support Team

 
Mrs Gillian Mather HR  
Mr Christopher Headdock Business and Operations Manager  
Mrs Joanne Robinson Senior Administrator  
Mrs Debbie Stopford Receptionist (4 days)  
Mrs Toni Hanlon Receptionist (1 day)  

Classes

 

First Steps Pathway

Hazel – EYFS (Based at Discovery)

 
Mrs Elizabeth Platt Teacher  
Miss Rachel Gregory Teaching Assistant  
Miss Sarah Archer Teaching Assistant  
Miss Melissa Schofield Teaching Assistant  

Ash – EYFS (Based at Discovery)

 
Mrs Katie Sykes Teacher  
Mrs Susan Shaw Teaching Assistant (0.8)  
Miss Jess Handley Teaching Assistant  
Mr Andrew Trudgeon Teaching Assistant  

Oak – EYFS (Based at Discovery)

 
Miss Lynsey Green Teacher  
Mrs Diane Lees Teaching Assistant (0.6)  
Mrs Victoria Hayworth Teaching Assistant  
Miss Isabelle Street Teaching Assistant  

Enrichment Pathway

Beech Class

 
Miss Kelly Daziel Teacher  
Mrs Rachel Holness Teaching Assistant  
Mrs Attiya Fahim Teaching Assistant (0.5)  
Miss Laura Jo Lee Teaching Assistant  

Holly Class

 
Mr Jon Pointon Teacher  
Mrs Debbie McGeoch Teaching Assistant  
Miss Shelly Doherty Teaching Assistant  
Mrs Attiya Fahim Teaching Assistant (0.5)  

Communication Pathway

Blossom Class

 
Miss Rachel Kay Teacher  
Miss Carla White Teaching Assistant  
Mrs Kirsty Hill Teaching Assistant  
Mrs Kim Haggerty Teaching Assistant  

Buds Class

 
Miss Olivia Simm Teacher  
Miss Lucy Latham Teaching Assistant  
Mrs Sarah Carmichael Teaching Assistant  
Mrs Katie Hill Teaching Assistant  

Cherry Class

 
Miss Jess Melles Teacher  
Miss Kerry Fitchett Teaching Assistant  
Miss Gemma Whatmough Teaching Assistant  
Mrs Leanne Murtagh Teaching Assistant  

Rose Class

 
Miss Kelly Foden Teacher  
Miss Laura Price Teaching Assistant  
Mrs Jeanette Dunning Teaching Assistant  
Mrs Rebecca Vaughan (0.5) Teaching Assistant  
Miss Claudia Henderson Teaching Assistant  

Fern Class

 
Miss Chloe Sheldon Teacher  
Mrs Vicky Lever Teaching Assistant  
Mrs Nikita Browne Teaching Assistant  
Mrs Rebecca Vaughan (0.5) Teaching Assistant  

Elm Class

 
Miss Alice MacLeod Teacher  
Mrs Lisa Gallacher Teaching Assistant  
Miss Edi Zamora Teaching Assistant  

Elder Class

 
Mr Alan Brown Teacher  
Mrs Cath Kippax Teaching Assistant  
Miss Alex Rutley Teaching Assistant  
Mrs Liz Green Teaching Assistant  

Rowan Class

 
Miss Rebbeca Hindle Teacher  
Miss Alex Lewtas Teaching Assistant  
Miss Sheree Connor Teaching Assistant  

Primary Pathway

Aspen Class

 
Mr Ian Sylvester Teacher  
Miss Joanne Ratcliffe Teaching Assistant  
Mr Damian Turner Teaching Assistant  

Willow Class

 
Mrs Katie Booth Teacher  
Mrs Angela Kennedy Teaching Assistant  
Miss Katy Quirke Teaching Assistant  

Chestnut Class

 
Mr Anthony Nathaniel Teacher  
Mrs Bex Simmons Teaching Assistant  
Miss Laura Seddon Teaching Assistant  

Maple Class

 
Miss Jade Birchall Teacher  
Mrs Shell Austin Teaching Assistant  
Mrs Debi Shaw Teaching Assistant  

Sycamore Class

 
Mrs Stephanie White Teacher  
Mrs Abigail Meyer Teaching Assistant  
Miss Deana Mistry Teaching Assistant  

Specialist Support Staff

 
Mrs Louise McMahon SENDCO  
Mrs Alison Cottrell ECO and Outdoor Learning   
Mrs Andrea Whittaker Cookery (0.8)  
Miss Claire McCormick P.E. and Website  
Mrs Sonia Jones Family Multi Agency Link Worker (0.8)  
Mrs Louise Neild EHCP and Admissions Co-ordinator  
Mr Kevin McMahon Forest Schools (0.4)  
Mrs Verna Adderley Wellbeing and Story Massage (0.6)  
Mr Amar Saleem ICT Technician  

Additional Staff

 
Miss Nona Denvos Counsellor (Mondays)  
Mrs Gail Phillips Cook In Charge  

Premises Staff

 
Mr Gary McCarthy Site Manager  
Miss Sarah Mawson Cleaning Staff  
Ms Louise Mountfield Cleaning Staff  
Ms Janet Kay Cleaning Staff  
Mrs Edwarda Macedo Cleaning Staff